goingon

MICHIGAN AP BOYS BASKETBALL POLLS FOR 1/25/2022
Tuesday, January 25, 2022

MICHIGAN AP BOYS BASKETBALL POLLS FOR 1/25/2022
(records and previous rankings included)

DIVISION 1
1. Detroit Martin Luther King (9-1) (4)
2. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (9-2) (1)
3. Detroit Catholic Central (8-2) (3)
4. Muskegon (8-0) (5)
5. Detroit U.D. Jesuit (6-3) (6)
6. Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice (7-2) (2)
7. Grand Rapids Northview (8-0) (7)
8. Detroit Cass Tech (9-2) (10)
T9. Ann Arbor Huron (6-1) (HM)
T9. Detroit Renaissance (9-1) (HM)
T9. Warren De La Salle (8-2) (HM)
HONORABLE MENTION: River Rouge, Rockford, North Farmington, Grand Haven, Clarkston, East Lansing, Mount Pleasant, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, Okemos, Warren Fitzgerald.

DIVISION 2
1. Williamston (10-0) (2)
2. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (10-1) (1)
3. Hudsonville Unity Christian (10-0) (3)
4. Parchment (10-0) (T4)
5. Ferndale (7-2) (6)
6. Benton Harbor (9-1) (T4)
T7. Croswell-Lexington (10-0) (10)
T7. Marshall (9-1) (8)
9. Warren Michigan Collegiate (10-0) (9)
10. Carrollton (10-0) (HM)
HONORABLE MENTION: Freeland, Battle Creek Pennfield, Onsted, Big Rapids, Ovid-Elsie, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Olivet, Boyne City, Standish Sterling, Kingsford, Romulus Summit Academy, Cadillac, Richmond

DIVISON 3
1. Flint Beecher (8-1) (1)
2. Benzonia Benzie Central (7-0) (3)
3. Menominee (9-1) (4)
4. Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (8-2) (T5)
5. Traverse City St. Francis (7-1) (T5)
6. Reece (8-2) (2)
7. Ecorse (5-1) (NR)
8. Riverview Gabriel Richard (8-1) (9)
9. Bad Axe (9-1) (8)
10. Vandercook Lake (10-0) (HM)
HONORABLE MENTION: Schoolcraft, Ottawa Lake Whiteford, Ishpeming Westwood, Blanchard Montabella, Hemlock, Centreville, Kalamazoo Christian, Watervliet, Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port, Painesdale Jeffers, Cass City, Ann Arbor Greenhills, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian

DIVISION 4
1. Southfield Christian (8-1) (1)
2. Ewen-Trout Creek (7-0) (2)
T3. McBain Northern Michigan Christian (8-0) (4)
T3. Rudyard (8-0) (3)
5. Powers North Central (9-1) (5)
6. New Buffalo (9-0) (HM)
7. Bellevue (8-1) (9)
8. Hillman (7-0) (HM)
9. Wyoming Tri-Unity Christian (4-4) (6)
T10. Onaway (9-0) (HM)
T10. Buckley (6-2) (NR)
HONORABLE MENTION: Munising, Ellsworth, Eau Claire, Colon, Deckerville, Nah Tah Wahsh, Genessee Christian, Wakefield-Marenisco, Breckenridge, Fowler, Norway.

MORE HEADLINES